Veteran's Plaza

Listen

One of many monuments to those we served in the military, Veteran's Plaza is a serene homage to Rock County residents who fought overseas.

The monument is a quiet place of contemplation.

Listen

Veterans Plaza is an area dedicated to all the veterans of Janesville. The plaza contains a Vietnam remembrance monument, stones with war stories of bravery and heroism by Janesville soldiers, an eternal flame war memorial, Gold Star Mothers Monument, a Purple Heart Memorial, and a brick walkway with names of Janesville soldiers engraved on them. Veterans Plaza is located at the north end of Traxler Park on Traxler Park Road.

Traxler Park Road
Janesville , WI 53545
  • Military History
This location was created on 2016-07-13 by Hunter Salmon, Rock County Historical Society.   It was last updated on 2016-08-12 by Nathan Fuller .