York Theater

Listen

York Theater is a multipurpose theater located on Fort Bragg, NC. The theater is named for CPL Alvin C. York. The theater is used by the 82nd Airborne Division for various functions. This is one of many sites on Fort Bragg named for a Medal of Honor recipient.

Listen

CPL Alvin C. York was from Fentress County, Tennessee. During WWI CPL York was assigned to G Co., 328th Infantry. During fighting near Chatel-Chehery, France, on 8 October 1918, CPL York took command of his platoon after three noncommissioned officers had been wounded or killed. He fearlessly charged a machine gun nest, capturing four German officers, 128 men, and several weapons.

York Theater was a movie theater. Due to defense budget cuts and lack of interest the theater no longer shows movies regularly.The theater is now used often times for briefings and other events by the military on Fort Bragg. The theater stands in honor of CPL York.

As with many military installations Fort Bragg has named several of its buildings, fields, and locations after important military figures from the past. This practice serves to honor the extraordinary achievements of past soldiers and leaders. This practice also teaches new soldiers about the past and the history of their unit and organization, as well as the post they are assigned to.