U.S. Ski & Snowboard Hall of Fame and Museum

Museums, Galleries and Archives ()

Listen

The U.S. Ski & Snowboard Hall of Fame and Museum celebrates the sport's history and its most decorated athletes. The museum remains the only one in the country devoted solely to skiing and snowboarding. Opened in 1954, the building resembles and downhill ski slope. Thus far, 400 athletes have been inducted into the hall of fame. The museum features exhibits that cover a wide range of topics including the ancient Birkenbeiners of Norway (who used skis made of birch wood) and the story of the Army's 10th Mountain Division. Another highlight is Sun Valley's first snow groomer. The museum also has a library which is one of the best in the country for ski and snowboard related books and other materials.

The U.S. Ski & Snowboard Hall of Fame and Museum
Several old skis and sleds on display

Listen

Ispheming was chosen to be the location of the museum because it was here that the National Skiing Association was established over 100 years ago.