Clio Logo
The J. C. Adams Stone Barn is one of the best known landmarks in Montana. It is the only stone barn west of the Mississippi River. The architect is unknown but it was designed in the Romanesque Revival style. It was built by its namesake, J.C. Adams in 1885 who first worked driving bull teams in Missouri then made his way to Montana, where he then worked as a wagon driver hauling supplies. Eventually he bought the property on which he would build the barn and establish a successful cattle ranching business. The barn fell into disrepair by 1979 but luckily efforts were made to restore it. It seems that it was once open to the public but today it is privately owned and part of a working farm. However it is possible to see it from the highway.

The J. C. Adams Stone Barn