Clio Logo
The Nevada State Railroad Museum preserves and promotes the history of railroading in Nevada. It houses many vintage railroad stock including passenger cars, cabooses, locomotives, freight and service cars, and miscellaneous train equipment. Many of the cars come from the Virginia and Truckee Railroad, which used to run from Reno to Carson City. Some of these are still operational and the museum offers rides on the 2,000 foot track that goes around the it. One of the railroad cars, the Second Railroad Car No. 21, is listed on the National Register of Historic Places. Photographs, artifacts, memorabilia and other items are on display in the museum. The museum also offers hand car rides and lectures. It also hosts an annual railroad symposium.

The Nevada State Railroad Museum

Aerial view of the museum grounds