Clio Logo
Founded in 1975 as the Danforth Museum of Art, Danforth Art serves as an important arts center for the surrounding region. It holds a collection of 3,500 American artworks dating from the 18th century today. Artists include Gilbert Stuart, James McNeill Whistler, and Charles Sprague Pearce. Also in the collection are 300 works from the school of Boston Expressionism. The museum also offers changing exhibitions, various education programs such as studio art classes and workshops, and artist lectures.

Danforth Art

Danforth Art
Danforth Art Museum\School recently became part of Framingham State University. The Danforth Art Museum is closed to the public while renovations are underway at the Jonathan Maynard Building on Framingham’s Centre Common. There are no exhibitions currently on view. The Maynard Building will reopen in 2019 as the Danforth Art Center at Framingham State University, and will house the Danforth Art Museum and the Danforth Art School, as well as FSU art classes.