Clio Logo
The Falmouth Historical Society & Museums on the Green takes visitors back in time beginning in the Colonial era. The museum includes a visitor's center, education center, and two historic houses: the 1790 Wicke House and the 1730 Conant House. The Wick House belonged to physician Francis Wicke and features period furniture and other household items. The museum's offices and exhibit galleries are located in the Conant House. Furniture, fine art and rotating exhibits are displayed in both houses. An interesting artifact is a cannon from the British HMS Nimrod which the British dumped in the water in 1814 during the War of 1812. The museum also offers various education programs such as lectures.

The Falmouth Historical Society & Museums on the Green