Zuckerman Museum of Art

Museums, Galleries and Archives ()

Listen

The Zuckerman Museum of Art was built in 2013 on the Kennesaw State University Campus. It holds 6,000 paintings, sculptures, works on paper, and also 5,000 prints from the Southern Graphics Council International, one of the most important print organizations in the country. The museum's focus is on American art from the 18-20th centuries. Collection highlights includes works by Chagall, Renoir and Rockwell, as well as 125 works by Ruth Zuckerman (comprised of bronze and stone sculptures, photographs, paintings, plaster maquettes and her personal archives). African sculptures and contemporary art are also featured at the museum. Ruth's husband, Bernard, pledged to $2 million in 2010 for the construction of an art museum.

Interior view of the Ruth Zuckerman Pavilion, which displays some of her works