Clio Logo
The Immokalee Pioneer Museum is a large, 15 acre living history museum located on a former cattle ranch owned by the Roberts family. At its peak it was one of the largest ranches in southwest Florida. The family also had a citrus grove on the property. The ranch is comprised of 20 original buildings which include the main house, hide house, bunkhouse (for the cowmen hired to manage the herds), and horse barn. Visitors will learn about what life was like on a ranch around the 1900s. The museum features exhibits and living history programs. The main house was built in 1928 by brothers Robert and Charlie Roberts in 1928. It is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

The Main House

The Main House

The Hide House

The Hide House

The Bunkhouse

The Bunkhouse
Settlers did not move into the area until the 1870s. The population of Immokalee ("my home" in Seminole) did no grow significantly until 1921 when the Atlantic Coast Railroad line to the town was built. The family donated the house as a museum in 1995.
http://www.colliermuseums.com/locations/immokalee_pioneer_museum. Retrieved 11-19-15. Godwin, Diana & Robert O. Jones. "Roberts Ranch," National Park Service - National Register of Historic Places. 10-4-03.