Babcock House

Built in 1881, the Babcock House is an interesting example of eclecticism in late Victorian architecture. Opulent interior and working gas lighting, excellent example of the homes of wealthy Victorians. Open year round for tours by appointment only.

On October 8, 1871, the same day as the Great Chicago Fire and fires throughout the Midwest, more than half of the city of Manistee burned. Within a year, the wooden buildings that had been destroyed were replaced by brick structures such as this historic home.
420 Third Street
Manistee, MI 49660