Clio Logo
The Spelman College Museum of Fine Art, housed on the campus of Spelman College in Atlanta, Georgia, highlights the artistic contributions of women of African descent. The museum is the only facility in the United States with this specific mission and contains a diverse mixture of both rotating and permanent exhibitions. Permanent Exhibitions at the museum include the Hale Woodruff Collection, the Atlanta University Center Coordinated Art Program, the Mabel Murphy Smyth-Haith Collection, the Black Women Artists Collection, the Selma Burke Collection, and many more.

Spelman College Museum of Fine Art

Additional Information

For additional information regarding museum exhibitions please see http://museum.spelman.edu/collection-highlights/.