Clio Logo
Named in honor of former Atlanta Mayor Ivan Allen Jr., the Braves Museum and Hall of Fame was established in 1999 to honor the players, coaches, executives, and staff associated with the Braves franchise. The museum boasts over six hundred artifacts and photographs that document the team's storied past from its beginnings in Boston (1871-1952) to Milwaukee (1953-65) to Atlanta (1966-present). Museum exhibits include the "What's in a Name?" display-- featuring a number of the early jerseys worn by the team, many artifacts from the 1957 world series, and Hank Aaron's 715th home run bat and ball. The facility is open year round and is located in the northwest corner of Turner Field at aisle 134.

Atlanta Braves Museum and Hall of Fame

Additional Information

For a detailed list of museum exhibits please see: http://atlanta.braves.mlb.com/atl/ballpark/information/index.jsp?content=museum#museum_exhibits.