Clio Logo
The Breman Jewish Heritage and Holocaust Museum opened in 1996 and, as its name indicates, is dedicated to preserving Jewish history in Georgia and teaching visitors about the Holocaust. To these ends, the museum features permanent and changing exhibits using items from its collection (national touring exhibits are presented as well). Many of these items were donated to the museum from Jewish families from the city and state. Interesting items include the minute books of the Hebrew Ladies' Benevolent Society which date to 1878, and Rabbi Isaac Marcuson's papers from Temple Beth Israel in Macon, Georgia. The museum also features the Cuba Archives, the Weinberg Center for Holocaust Education, the Jewish Genealogical Society of Georgia, and a library. The archives contains over 2,000 manuscripts and 15,000 photographs. The museum is named after Jewish philanthropist William Breman, who owned a steel company called Breman Steel Company.

The Breman Jewish Heritage and Holocaust Museum opened in the Selig Center in 1996 just before the start of the Summer Olympic Games in Atlanta.

The museum's history dates back to 1983 when the Jewish Federation of Greater Atlanta put on an exhibit about Jews in Georgia. It included photographs, memorabilia and artifacts from local families. The exhibit was a great success, prompting calls for the establishment of a museum. The next year, the Cuba Family Archives for Southern Jewish History and the Holocuast Resource Center were established thanks to a joint grant from the Historic Records and Publications Commission and the Atlanta Jewish Federation (what is now the Jewish Federation of Greater Atlanta). The Center, which would grow into the museum, was located in the basement of the Jewish Community Center. Shortly thereafter, using the funds donated by William Breman, the museum opened in the Selig Center where it remains today.
"History and Mission." Breman Jewish Heritage and Holocaust Museum. Accessed December 30, 2017.  https://www.thebreman.org/About/History-Mission.

McCarty, Laura. "William Breman Jewish Heritage Museum." New Georgia Encyclopedia. June 2, 2008.  http://www.georgiaencyclopedia.org/articles/education/william-breman-jewish-heritage-museum.