Cornelius Low House and Middlesex County Museum

Museums, Galleries and Archives ()

Listen

This historic stone mansion was built in 1741 by influential Dutch merchant Cornelius Low. The home is operated by the Middlesex County Museum and offers free tours of the home and its historic furnishings.

The Cornelius Low House was built in 1741 as the home of a wealthy merchant of Dutch ancestry, this two-story stone house is now the Middlesex County Museum

Listen

Cornelius Low, Jr. (c. 1700–1777) was the son of Dutch immigrant Peter Cornellessen Low who arrived in the Dutch colony that would later become New York in 1659. Low established himself as a merchant first in New York before becoming one of the earliest merchants in this part of New Jersey. At the time Low arrived, this area was a emerging port community known as Raritan Landing. The British occupied this part of New Jersey during the American Revolution and destroyed some of the homes of colonial rebels. As a supporter of the King, however, Low's home was spared and would be passed on to future generations and sold to several leading families in the area over the next two decades. The government of Middlesex County acquired the property in 1979.

1225 River Road
Piscataway, NJ 08854