Clio Logo

Founded by Missouri rancher, "James Bright" and aviator "Glenn Curtis". In 1922, The Hialeah Park Race Track first began as a greyhound racetrack. From 2001 to 2009, the Hialeah Race Track was temporarily closed. It was then reopened in 2009, and completely renovated. Today, the Hialeah Race Track/ Casino has been remodeled and it is bigger than ever. It consists of a 200-acre complex with a quarter horse racing, a variety restaurants, and now famous "state-of-the-art" casino.

Overview of race track

Hialeah's iconic flamingos and grandstand.

Statue of Citation on the grounds of Hialeah.

Hialeah Casino Race Track

Sky, Plant, Building, Cloud

• Bearak, B. (2014, February 22). Hialeah's fabled track seeks a rebirth. The New York Times. Retrieved February 24, 2023, from https://www.nytimes.com/2014/02/23/sports/Hialeah-fabled-track-seeks-a-rebirth.html

• This source was written by Barry Bearak on February 22, 2014 on the “NewYorkTimes” website. This article goes further in depth to elucidate how the “Hialeah Race Track” first came to be and the symbolism of the “Hialeah Race Track . As stated, “The racetrack, symbolized by the graceful pink flamingos that soar above the infield, has had several near-death experiences.” Therefore, because of  John Brunetti, the founder, is the reason why we now have the historical “Hialeah Race Track Park"

• History of Hialeah Race Track/ Casino Park. Hialeah Park Casino. (n.d.). Retrieved February 24, 2023, from https://hialeahparkcasino.com/about/history#main

• This source was found on the “Hialeah Park Casino” website. It strictly just talks about the Hialeah RaceTrack and how it is “Eternal”. As stated, “Hialeah Park is eternal, magnificent and historic. It is the world’s most beautiful horse race course also holding the distinction of being an Audubon Bird Sanctuary and being listed on the National Register of Historic Places.” “Her beauty has no imperfection; her history like no other. She is celebrated by artists and architects, championed by poets and admired by celebrities and heads of state.” This article heavily focuses on the beauty and significance of the Hialeah Race Track. They even go further into detail by showcasing a beautiful video that just appreciates and recognizes the famous “Hialeah Race Track”.