Mt. Pleasant School

Listen

Built in 1897 to serve as a school for local African-American children, this building now serves as a church for the Mt. Olive Methodist Congregation

Mt. Pleasant School/Mt. Olive Methodist church today

Listen

During the 1880s, Berkeley County Board of Education and the town of Gerrardstown had 10 white schools and one colored school. Within a decade, a second colored school was deemed necessary. So in 1897, a single story building was constructed to act as both a school and church for the local African-American children.

As consolidation of schools in the early 1900s swept the area, Mt. Pleasant was sparred. However, the school would close in 1939 and be turned into a fully functional church.

There is so little preserved about the history of Mt. Pleasant from 1897-1939, that more research/information is sorely needed.

Abiding Way
Gerrardstown, WV 24520
  • History of Public and Higher Education
  • Religion
This location was created on 2015-06-04 by Mike Emett, Marshall University Libraries.   It was last updated on 2016-02-24 by Mike Emett, Marshall University Libraries.