Clio Logo
About half a mile north of this marker is the site of the birthplace of Meriwether Lewis, Locust Hill. Lewis in fact lived here twice in his life: From birth to the age of 6 when the family moved to Georgia and then he retuned when a young managing the estate before joining the army. He is best known for his exploration of the Louisiana Territory with William Clark. He also served in the Virginia Militia, and US Army.

Marker that shows where Meriwether Lewis was born in Albemarle County, Virginia

Locust Hill as it looks today

Artist's rendition of what the original Locust Hill may have looked at the time of Lewis' birth

Charles Wilson Peale portrait of Lewis when the latter was the 2nd governor of the Louisiana Territory (1807-1809)

In 1922, the Daughters of the American Revolution left this plaque outside of Locust Hill in Lewis's memory

Another look at the roadside marker

Meriwether Lewis was born in Albemarle County, Virginia in 1774 on the Locust Hill Estate. At the age of 6, his mother and stepfather (his birth father died of pneumonia shortly before his 6th birthday) took Meriwether to Georgia. When a young man he returned to Virginia and his place of birth. He worked on the estate for a few years. He had no formal education until he was 13 years old when his uncle Nicholas Lewis became his guardian, he graduated from Liberty Hall in 1793. After graduation he would join the Virginia militia, a year later his detachment would be sent to help put down the Whiskey Rebellion. In 1795 he would join the U.S. Army, he would rise through the ranks until he retired as a Captain in 1800.

After his military career he was appointed to be an aide the president Thomas Jefferson. He would stay in this role until 1803 when Jefferson purchased the Louisiana Territory. Then he appointed Meriwether Lewis and William Clark to explore the new territory and find a water route that would allow them to trade with Asia.

Lewis and Clark spent two years exploring the new territory and meeting with the Indians along the way and found that they had dealt with Europeans before. They reached the Pacific Ocean in 1805, they returned in 1806 with a vast knowledge of the new land.

After the expedition he was appointed as the Governor of the Lousiana Territory in 1807. In 1809 he would attempt to travel to Washington from St. Louis but would never make it he died at a cabin he was found with two gunshot wounds. It is still disputed if Lewis was murdered or if he committee suicide.

Today, Locust Hill is located in a much desired area where people can be away from the town of Ivy, but also not too far from it. The estate is a part of the renown Virginia Historic Garden Walk tour. As of 2009 the current structure that makes up Locust Hill is for sale.

Wikipedia. Wikimedia Foundation. Web. 24 May 2015. .