Clio Logo
The Industrial Workers of the World met at this home during the Paterson Silk Strikes of 1913. As strikes and gatherings were outlawed in Paterson, the Botto family in Haldeon were sympathetic and allowed as many as 15,000 people to gather and protest for labor rights. Today, the house serves as the home of the American Labor Museum. The museum offers tours of the home, exhibits about the IWW and the Paterson Silk Strike, special rotating exhibits related to various labor organizations and historical themes, and educational programs related to labor history.

This home was used as an informal headquarters during the 1913 Silk Strike and is currently home to the American Labor Museum.

Philip Foner, History of the Labor Movement in the United States: Industrial Workers of the World-click the link below to learn more about this book.

We Shall Be All: A History of the Industrial Workers of the World--click the link below to learn more about this book.