Clio Logo
Began as a personal collection of historic agricultural implements by Everett and Hazel Zimmerman, Alta Vista's Ag Heritage Park offers a view into the history of the Great Plains through artifacts and historic structures like barns and a one-room schoolhouse. Visitors to this museum will also be treated with personalized stories by these two local history lovers. Highlights of the collection include threshers, tractors, and early combines, as well as artifacts that filled the homes of early farm families.

These two buildings hold 40 tractors and 30 combines from the early 1900s to the 1960s. There are also a wealth of household items and other machinery.

Hazel Zimmerman with her late husband Everett.