Clio Logo
The Colorado Freedom Memorial is located in Aurora, Colorado, near Buckley Air Force Base. On its glass panels are the names of nearly 6000 killed in action since we became a state. These heroes left the mountains of home to fight in places they'd never heard of, answering their nation's call to duty. Almost half of the men and women honored on the Memorial never returned home, their remains lost at sea, never recovered behind enemy lines, or buried in far away places. For families that never had a cemetery to visit, the Colorado Freedom Memorial becomes a place of grief and of healing.

Colorado Freedom Memorial

Flags at Half Staff

Flags at Half Staff

The full span of the memorial.

Close up of the memorial and the names.

Soon the Memorial will be joined by a computer kiosk where visitors can browse the full database of Honorees! You'll be able to locate Names on the wall and read about the history of the project and the design of the Memorial.
1.) "The Colorado Freedom Memorial." The Colorado Freedom Memorial. Web. 22 Nov. 2014. . 2.) "Colorado Freedom Memorial Marker." Colorado Freedom Memorial Marker. Web. 22 Nov. 2014. .