Clio Logo
This is the home of architect Alden Dow, who studied under Frank Lloyd Wright, and developed his own style of architecture. It exemplifies how Dow, like Wright, weaved structure and nature together to create an aesthetically pleasing and unique living environment that complimented the surrounding landscape. The home and studio reflect light and the life of the pond that surrounds it with soaring roof lines, diverging angles, brilliant color, and an equal balance of enticement and tranquility. The house, which is open for tours, is a National Historic Landmark and was recently named among the top 25 best historic homes in America in 2014 by Traditional Home Magazine.

The Alden Dow House and Studio was built in 1936 and is considered an architectural masterpiece. Photo: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alden_B._Dow

The Alden Dow House and Studio was built in 1936 and is considered an architectural masterpiece.

This is a picture of Alden Dow sitting at his desk at University of Michigan

Dow opened his own studio in 1934 in Midland and designed more than seventy buildings including numerous churches, public buildings, and homes. His career spanned into the 1960s and he received the Diplome de Grand Prix at that 1937 Paris International Exposition for best residential design in the world.

"Home and Studio." Accessed February 14, 2015. https://www.abdow.org/history/home-studio.

Pitts, Carolyn. "Dow, Alden B., House and Studio." National Park Service - National Register of Historic Places Nomination Form. June 29, 1989.  https://npgallery.nps.gov/GetAsset/d27e3aa6-e293-4ae2-9ba0-20171c03a55b/