NASA Ames Research Center

Listen

NASA's Ames Research Center is a leading research facility that plays an important role in many of NASA's missions. The facility is home to over $3 billion in equipment, and has been in operation since the 1940s (and part of NASA since its establishment in 1958). The center is named in honor of Joseph Sweetman Ames, a founding member of the National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics (NACA), one of several federal agencies that were precursors to NASA. Ames conducted wind-tunnel research, helped NACA license technological innovations to businesses to spur the economy, and chaired the Foreign Service Committee of the National Research Council.

This research lab was named in honor of Joseph S. Ames in 1944, one year after he passed away.
Pioneering aviation leader Henry H. "Hap" Arnold called Ames "the great architect of aeronautical science."

Moffett Field
Mountain View, CA 94035
(650) 604-5000
Tuesday through Friday, 10 a.m. – 4 p.m. Weekends, 12 p.m. – 4 p.m
  • Aerospace History and Museums
  • Science and Technology
This location was created on 2015-01-29 by Hailey Horn .   It was last updated on 2016-07-26 by Michael Tanner .