C&O Canal National Historical Park and Visitors Museum

Historic Sites, Monuments, Landmarks, and Public Art (National Historic Landmark)

Listen

Explore the Chesapeake and Ohio Canal National Historical Park in Maryland, the first place to stop by is the Cumberland Visitor Center of National Historical Park. Housed in the historic 1913 Western Maryland Railway Station, the Cumberland Visitor Center will provide more information about the history of C&O Canal National Historical Park. It is not only the visitor center, but also the great museum with the interesting exhibits.

Visitors Museum of C&O Canal National Historical Park
The exhibit inside Visitor Museum
Canal Boat Replica on display
C&O Canal Operating Lock

Listen

According to National Park Service, Chesapeake & Ohio Canal National Historic park – DC, MD, WV is known as “ !84.5 Miles of Adventure, Preserving America’s early transportation history, the C&O Canal began as a dream of passage to Western wealth. Operating for nearly 100 years the canal was a lifeline for communities along the Potomac River as coal, lumber and agricultural products floated down the waterway to market. Today it endures as a pathway for discovering historical natural and recreation treasures”(1) .

Having several interactive exhibits, it helps visitor to learn about the day life of the canal families. Life of adventure. This is also the new experiences for children. (2)

Based on the information and maps that providing by the visitor center, visitors can have more knowledge about the geographical location of the canal as well as the C&O Canal history and take a real look at the park today.

Come there and see how great the museum. AND THE ADMISSION IS FREE