Clio Logo
Located in the heart of coal country in northeast Wyoming, visitors to the museum enjoy collections of rifles, saddles, Native American artifacts, fossils, quilts, and other memorabilia. Along with our popular “dress-up” area for kids, there are many hands-on activities for children to engage in while touring the museum. Come watch a video tour of an excavation and blasting at a coal mine and then see how the coal is transported to various locations. The museum is comprised of two smaller gallery rooms- Kintz and Main- and the larger Campbell County Room which houses larger items, such as wagons and carriages, as well as changing exhibitions. Additionally, the gift shop is located in the Main Room. Permanent and changing exhibitions along with educational programming, performances, and events provide insight into the interesting past and present of the area.