Clio Logo
The Palm Springs Art Museum in Palm Desert opened in March of 2012 and serves the middle and easternmost side of the Coachella Valley. The interior of the building houses four separate gallery areas for rotating exhibits as well as the Annette Bloch Education Wing, which presents educational programs for visitors of all ages that accompanies the exhibitions. School tours, artist demonstrations, curatorial lectures, art films, community days, family events, and other learning programs are also presented in this space.

The building itself is a work of art and architecturally significant as the first new LEED Certified, SILVER rated building constructed in Southern California.

The Galen building is surrounded by the four-acre Faye Sarkowsky Sculpture Garden that features more than 10 significant sculpture works on view surrounded by beautifully landscaped gardens.