Clio Logo
The Palm Springs Air Museum has one of the largest collections of fully-restored military aircraft in the world. The museum has been rated by CNN as one of the best aviation museums in the world. Staff and volunteers at this museum restore and display military aircraft from World War II to the Vietnam War era. Many of the museum's aircraft have been restored to flying condition. The museum offers guided tours of their collection, as well as permanent and temporary exhibits and educational programs.

The Palm Springs Air Museum is one of only a few aviation museums that allow guests to climb inside the aircraft. They also offer rides in their restored biplane.

The museum is currently restoring a P-51 Mustang