Kansas City Missouri City Hall and Observation Deck

Listen

Located on a hill, this 29-story skyscraper offers the very best views in the city. Planning for the building began in 1931 following a special referendum in which Kansas City voters overwhelmingly approved the city's "ten year plan" for infrastructure and public works development. The building design was heavily influenced by city political boss Tom Pendergast, whose concrete company profited from the city contract, as did other construction firms connected to the Pendergast political machine. This building is not only one of the ten tallest buildings in Kansas City, it is the fourth-tallest city hall in the world.

The city hall construction project employed hundreds of workers between 1931 and its dedication on October 25, 1937.
The city offers free tours that include a visit to the observation deck. This is the best view of the city and is available on weekday mornings and afternoons.

Listen

City Hall stands as a monument to Kansas City’s early history, notably one dominated by the Pendergast family political machine. In 1880, Irish-immigrant James Pendergast moved to Kansas City and used gambling winnings to open a bar, which afforded him a chance to make political connections, leading to nine straight terms on the city council. Following in his lead was his younger brother, Tom, who was elected for three more terms before becoming chairman of the Jackson County Democratic Club. During their tenure, the brothers and political friends built a machine that controlled prosecutors and police through bribes, had ties to the mafia, and used the government to benefit their private businesses.1

Kansas City, Missouri flourished as a spot for taverns when Kansas enacted statewide prohibition in the 1880s, and then the city all but ignored the federally imposed Prohibition resulting from the enactment of the 18th Amendment in the 1919 -- much of it due James Pendergast's bars remaining open and having and Kansas City's federal prosecutor on Pendergast’s payroll.2

In 1925, Tom Pendergast benefitted from a vote that changed Kansas City’s government from with 32 city councilors in two chambers to 12 council members in one chamber, led by a city manager. The Pendergast machine easily achieved a voting majority and subsequently appointed a weak city manager and mayor. 3

During the Depression when President Roosevelt routinely provided funds to urban centers for city projects, Pendergast was able to gain more power (and riches) through a ten-year plan he conceived building civic structures, most of which were were built with concrete supplied by Pendergast's Ready-Mixed Concrete company and other companies that provided kickbacks to Pendergast. One of those buildings was the City Hall tower that stands today.4

Intriguingly, just as the tower was near completion, the Pendergast machine was coming to an end, notably when Tom pleaded guilty to tax evasion on May 24, 1939, partly due to the Federal Government’s actions towards cleaning up local political corruption..

City Hall now enjoys an observation deck, which is open weekday mornings and afternoons, and a statue of Abraham Lincoln reading to his son Tad in the south plaza.