Gari Melchers Home & Studio

This is a contributing entry for Gari Melchers Home & Studio and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.
Constructed in 2006, the Studio Pavilion is the museum's rental and program facility featuring a versatile event space and catering kitchen. Situated on a ridge overlooking the Rappahannock River, the intimate space offers floor to ceiling windows and opens onto a charming garden terrace. Adjoining the original 1924 studio galleries, the two combine to produce a seamless blend of historic charm and modern sophistication.

Studio Pavilion, exterior

Event Space

Event Space

Studio Pavilion, garden terrace

Studio Pavilion

Studio Pavilion

Studio Pavilion, foyer

Studio Pavilion, elevator lobby

Totaling 7,000 square feet of space on two floors, the lower level of the Pavilion provides a modern, secure art collection storage and research facility to protect the museum's holdings of over 2,000 works by Gari Melchers and others.

The main level opens onto the estate's gardens and will house a multi-purpose event rooms that can accommodate both public and private activities like lectures, performances, wedding receptions and business conferences. A new gallery will allow more frequent special exhibitions and space to show additional Melchers works.

Construction was funded by the Commonwealth of Virginia, and operations will be supported largely by rental fees for private use of the facility.