• Veterans Memorial Park

Central Florida Veterans Memorial Park is located in Orlando, Florida. It is near the central Florida VA Medical center, overlooking a beautiful lake. The actual memorial piece is two big vertical pillars with one horizontal pillar on top. There is a walkways to the left, and to the right of the memorial. Each walkway has different seating areas with tables and chairs, and shade. These are private areas that you can reserve to bring family, sit down and enjoy the experience. The architecture of the site was designed so that the seating areas are adjacent to the monument so you can have the full experience of the memorial no matter what section you are sitting in. The site honors more than one thousand local veterans all from, Orange, Lake, Brevard, Osceola, Seminole, and Volusia counties. Florida is home to more than four hundred thousand veterans over the age of 65, and Central Florida’s Veterans Memorial Park is the number one location site visited by combat veterans. With the VA Medical Center being so close, that adds to the attraction of the park. It gives veterans the opportunity to visit, the memorial and also receive help from the VA Medical Center. The Central Florida Veterans Memorial Park ceremony was held on November 11, 2013. This was a major project to be built, and had a lofty cost of $3 Million. In 1978 a group of World War II veterans met, and decided they wanted to pay tribute to those who gave the ultimate sacrifice for their country. The special sentiment of the memorial is it honors those who gave their lives from World War I, up to anything else that happened after. From World War I, World War II, Korean War, the names of local Florida combat veterans are listed with great honor. The Central Florida Veterans Memorial Park is very special to combat veterans from around the war because what it represents, but it is very special to Floridians especially. Those who are honored at the memorial are Florida’s very own local heroes. The VA Medical Center was built on Lake Nona near the UCF Medical school. They are a big donor when it comes to keeping the Central Florida Veterans Memorial Park in the best conditions.