Clio Logo

This house, built in 1686 and enlarged over the next two centuries, was home to four generations of the Quincy family, one of the most prominent families in colonial Massachusetts. Descendants include Colonel John Quincy, for whom this city is named, President John Quincy Adams, and poet Oliver Wendell Holmes. It is also the birthplace of Dorothy Quincy Hancock, wife of John Hancock and the first First Lady of Massachusetts.

• Dorothy Quincy Homestead asleep at winter
  • Flag raising at the Dorothy Quincy homestead
  • John and Dorothy Quincy Hancock re-enactors during a homestead celebration

The Dorothy Quincy Homestead is a National Historic Landmark and the property in its original 17th-century form included multiple homes and 200 acres of land all the way from this site to Quincy Bay on the Atlantic Ocean. This home served as a meeting place for patriots such as members of the Quincy family, John Hancock, John Adams and Abigail Adams, herself a descendant of the Quincy clan and a cousin to Dorothy Quincy Hancock.

The garage behind the homestead today holds the refurbished carriage that Dorothy Quincy and John Hancock rode through the streets of Quincy and Boston during the American Revolution. It was captured from a British ship by American privateers and gifted to the Hancocks for their role in igniting the American Revolution. The building represents a blend of Colonial, Georgian and later Victorian architecture.

A community drive in the early 20th century saved the home from encroaching urban development and certain demolition. The land here today is owned by the Commonwealth of Massachusetts and the homestead operated by the Colonial Dames of America.