Lougheed House National & Provincial Historic Site

This is a contributing entry for Lougheed House National & Provincial Historic Site and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.
This is Lady Lougheed’s Bathroom (Image 1). Sadly, over the years the original fixtures have been removed from the room, which would have featured a cast iron tub, corner sink and of course, a toilet. The lady of the house was entitled to her privacy, which is why it was connected to her equally private bedroom. Still, you get a sense of the intimacy of this space – with its rich wood paneling similar to Sir James’ bathroom and the ceiling similar to that in his study. The exhibit in this room tells the story of the owners and occupants of the house following the death of Lady Lougheed in 1936, and the departure of the remaining family in 1938.

Image 1, Lady Lougheed's Bathroom, 2020

.