DAV Jawahar Vidya Mandir is a co-education English Medium School situated in sylvan and serene surroundings of Shyamali colony of MECON. The school imparts education from the nursery to senior secondary Level. It is permanently affiliated to the Central Board of Secondary Education, New Delhi and is managed by Jawahar Vidya Mandir Education Society, Ranchi.

• JVM building

Jawahar Vidya Mandir is a co-education English Medium School situated in the sylvan and serene surroundings of Shyamali Colony of MECON. The insittution's primary function is to impart education to the wards of employees of MECON, SAIL Units at Ranchi and outsiders will be admitted according to availability of seats and on the basis of Ment.

The School aims to encourage the all around development of a child, fostering in him/her the love for excellence tempered by compassion and human values. The current enrollment of student stands at an impressive 5000 (approx)

Mahendra singh Dhoni's father was a MECON employee so Mahendra got to study in this school, he also represented the same school in football on state and national levels. so this School is a really important place in Mahendra Singh Dhoni's life.