Clio Logo

The Spring and Reception House were built by one the developers of the Resthaven Hotel (Now Ethos 360 Bible College) James K. Anderson. He also ran a pipe under Hartwell and built a limestone bottling plant on the other side of the street. The bottling plant exists today as an apartment complex. The company was eventually bought by the Roxo Company and additional water was pumped to the bottling plant from a few blocks south down the street.

• Arcadian Spring with Red Roof depiction
  • Resthaven showing Early image of Springhouse
  • Arcadian Spring with multi color roof and Reception House

There were two springs involved with this company. The first, Arcadian, was opened by James K. Anderson, a wealthy businessman involved with many of Waukesha's springs. Arcadian Spring was located on land owned by Anderson on the corner of Arcadian and Hartwell Avenues. His home, Hickory Grove Villa, was located on the property. In 1884, Anderson improved the spring and constructed a limestone bottling plant on Hartwell avenue. The buildings were designed by Colonel S.V. Shipman, a Chicago architect and Anderson's father-in-law. The spring house, reception house, and bottling plant were ornate. Water was piped under the street to the plant.

In 1891, Anderson sold the operation to Henry Phelps, whose family added to the plant and continually upgraded the equipment. They sold it in 1918.

The Roxo Company was organized in 1907, and the bottling plant was at the north end of Silurian Park. The Sotarian Spring was originally used as a source of water for Roxo. The wealth Trostel family of Milwaukee infused more capital into Roxo and with the growth experienced by the company, Arcadian was purchased in 1918.

The combined companies operated in separate facilities for a time, but in 1929 and addition was built at the Arcadian plant and all operations moved there.

In September 1938, the beautiful Arcadian spring house was demolished.

Arcadian/Roxo beverages were bottled at the plant until the early 1960's. Bethesda Bottling bought the rights and continued bottling Arcandian/Roxo products until the 1970's.

The bottling plant was successfully converted to apartments in the mid-1970's, and in one small way James K. Anderson's legacy lives on.

, Waukesha Landmarks Commission. Spring City's Past.

Bob Salb Post Card Collection