“Stonewall Jackson’s Capture of Federal Army at Harpers Ferry” On September 14th, 1862, Confederate Gen. Thomas “Stonewall” Jackson succeeded in surrounding Union forces at Harpers Ferry commanded by Col. Dixon S. Miles. Jackson ordered Gen. Lafayette McLaws to secure Maryland Heights and Gen. Walker to secure Loudoun Heights. When in place both generals brought their artillery to bear on the Federal garrison. Jackson completed the encirclement by putting the main body of his force along School House Ridge. Late on the 14th Confederate artillery fire commenced. “These batteries opened on the night of the 14th and the blaze of artillery fires lighting up the heavens in every direction made a beautiful sight.” On the morning of the 15th the continued artillery barrage and an assault by Gen. A. P. Hill’s infantry persuaded Col. Miles to surrender. While approaching the surrender ground, Col. Miles received a wound from a stray artillery shot that proved to be fatal. “About 10 o’clock Col. Miles commanding the Federals concluded to surrender and the capture amounted to 11,000 prisoners, 13,000 small arms, 73 pieces of artillery and numerous amount of stores of all kinds.”

"Military Operations in Jefferson County Virginia (Now West Virginia) 1861–1865,"