Entries on This Tour

This Tour is a Virtual Museum or Site Tour.

Historic Sotterley, Inc.

Created by Jeanne Pirtle on March 18th 2020, 1:45:28 pm.

Get a QR Code for this tour

Description

Historic Sotterley is a remnant of what was once an almost 6,000-acre tidewater tobacco plantation and farm. The museum interprets a history roughly from 1699-1960. A site of slavery for 165 years, Sotterley is a Middle Passage site, one of five documented first landing sites in Maryland. Sotterley was continuously owned throughout its significant history and was opened to the public in the early 1960s. Through a collaboration of descendants of owners, workers and enslaved, the museum tells the story of all who labored and lived on the property. Historic Sotterley includes year-round exhibits, walking trails, waterfront, historic buildings, and a farm. Historic Sotterley is a National Historic Landmark and a UNESCO "Routes of Enslaved Peoples: Resistance, Liberty and Heritage" Project.

Share