St. Louis City Hall was designed on July 19, 1890. Designed by George Richard Mann, it was modeled after the City Hall of Paris, and was not completed until 1904, just in time for the St. Louis World's Fair. Originally the cost was to be restricted to one million dollars, however no bond issue was ever passed to finance the construction, allowing the project to balloon in cost until an ordinance was passed in 1893 to limit the expense to two million dollars. After 14 years and $1,787,159.16 the building was officially completed November 5, 1904. Unfortunately poor acid cleaning practices and decades of coal smoke has left the original pink and orange limestone tarnished, resulting in the dingy black appearance today. This building is actually St. Louis' fourth iteration of an official city hall. The first was built in 1827, but later demolished following the Fire of 1849, an event that destroyed significant swaths of the city, as well as many steamboats on the Mississippi River. Captain Thomas B. Targee was the first firefighter to be officially killed in a blaze in U.S. history. Despite surviving the event, the original St. Louis City Hall was razed the following year. Today it live on in a mural named "Front Street 1840 that hangs in the current City Hall. The second City Hall was very short lived. Constructed in 1851, this structure was destroyed in the Fire of 1856. For over a decade,