The Florida Institute of Technology is a private university in Melbourne Florida. The university formerly called the Brevard Engineering College was founded to help support NASA and supply them with more engineers. Defense scientists and NASA would meet with the students to recruit them for the space program. The name was changed in 1966 after the school was accredited by the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools in 1964.

• Founded In 1958
  • Rocket Propulsion Class 1961
  • Name Changed In 1966
  • Fountain at the Florida Institute of Technology
  • Botanical Gardens at FIT

After its founding in 1958 The Brevard Engineering College was producing scientists and engineers in order to support the growing demand just up the road at the Kennedy Space Center. As the number of students grew they moved to its current location in Melbourne and in 1966 the school changed its name to the Florida Institute of technology. While the name of the university changed its purpose and focus did not, even today without the same demand for engineers from NASA half of the students are enrolled in the college of engineering. Some notable alumni from the Florida Institute of Technology include Sunita Williams, an astronaut and engineer who at one time held the record for total spacewalks among women, and Tim Wakefield who was a professional baseball player for the Boston Red Sox. The University is heavily focused on graduated studies and research. This research spans many different disciplines and is focused on making discoveries and fostering new ideas. One such recent research topic was studying the effects that interior damage can have on mid to high rise buildings, topics like these can really help to make buildings safer and more capable. This really comes back to the goal of the University, they hope to improve the community however they can. This is evident with they're community programs as well. They have a ton of different summer camps from sports camps to academic camps such as engineering camp where kids get the change to explore the different areas of engineering and really gain some insight into what the differences are.

“Florida Tech History.” Space Coast Daily, spacecoastdaily.com/sub-page/florida-tech-history/.

This website provides a timeline that goes over the history of the University starting with the founding of the Brevard engineering college in 1958 and ending with one of the latest improvement to the campus with the new dining hall opening in 2011. This is useful because we can easily see the order if the events and it provides lots of information on the early days of the University.

“Florida Institute of Technology.” Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation, 19 Jan. 2020, en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Florida_Institute_of_Technology.

This source doesn't just go over who founded it and when, although it does do that, it also goes over why the University was founded when it was, as well as why the University was so focused on certain areas of study. I addition it has information about the campus and some information about the academics and research at the university.

“Florida Tech Summer Camps.” Florida Tech | Florida's STEM University, www.fit.edu/camps/.

This Source gives the information on the summer camps that the University offers to kids/teen. It also gives some insight on the goals of the camps both academic and athletic.

Randall, Ryan. “With an Eye Toward Hurricane Season, Interior Damage Research Underway at Florida Tech.” Florida Tech Ad Astra, 4 Mar. 2020, adastra.fit.edu/blog/research/with-an-eye-toward-hurricane-season-interior-damage-research-underway-at-florida-tech/?utm_source=rss&utm_medium=rss&utm_campaign=with-an-eye-toward-hurricane-season-interior-damage-research-underway-at-florida-tech.

This source contains the information about the specific research project that I referred to. This source is useful because it provides us with a specific example of how the research that they do at the University can have a positive impact in the community around it and other places as well.

“List of Florida Institute of Technology People.” Wikipedia, Wikimedia Foundation, 20 Mar. 2020, en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Florida_Institute_of_Technology_people.

This source provides us with a list of notable alumni as well as faculty members of the Florida Institute of Technology. It is useful because it also allows a way to see what these people accomplished after leaving the university.