This Tour is a Virtual Museum or Site Tour.

Kensico Cemetery

Created by Westchester County Historical Society on January 30th 2020, 4:03:59 pm.

Get a QR Code for this tour

Description

The largest burial place in Westchester County, Kensico Cemetery was founded in 1889. It was incorporated under New York's Rural Cemetery Act of 1847. At its founding, the cemetery was intended to be not only a burial place for residents of Westchester, but also as a place of interment for residents of New York City. Located along the New York & Harlem Railroad, could conveniently be accessed by residents of Manhattan, which was only 26 miles away from the cemetery by train. In 1953 Kensico opened Sharon Gardens, a portion of the cemetery for members of the Jewish faith. Kensico Cemetery and Sharon Gardens serve as the final resting place of a number of notable individuals who achieved success in the fields of business, entertainment, philanthropy, politics, and sports.

Share