This is a contributing entry for Hayes Day: Team No Name and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

A commemorative game consisting of players who lost their season(s) to the corona virus would be a special event tot take place at IU and remembered throughout history. Like players during the start of World War II, their careers and life's passion took a halt following a global crisis. A commemorative game consisting of these players sometime in the future to honor the work they have put in for the program, as well as a student at the university during a historical phenomenon would be a great way to honor the sacrifices they made with their baseball careers for the greater good of society.

• Baseball during the WW2 era, many players had to hault their careers like ones today with the global pandemic for the greater good of their country.

The home of IU baseball, where the Hoosiers have won seven Big Ten titles, hosted an NCAA regional in 2014 and 2013 (along with a College World Series birth in 2013), and hosted a Big Ten Tournament. The stadium is named after Bart Kaufman, who played at IU for four years and hit .452 in his senior season. The stadium was completed in 2013.