Clio Logo

This bust of Herman B. Wells is in the lobby of Herman B Wells Library and commemorates the contributions Wells made to the IU community. Wells joined the IU community in 1932 as a professor of economics and was Indiana University president from 1938-1962 and Chancellor from 1962 until his death in 2000.

This bust of Herman B. Wells is in the lobby of Herman B Wells Library and commemorates the contributions Wells made to the IU community, which include support of academic freedom at the Kinsey Institute during the sexual revolution in the 1960s and campus beautification projects.

Wells joined the IU community in 1932 as a professor of economics and was Indiana University president from 1938-1962 and Chancellor from 1962 until his death in 2000. The library, which was built in 1969, was named in his honor in 2005. A related statue of Herman B Wells is installed on a bench near Indiana University's Old Quad.

Capshew, James H. (2012). Herman B Wells: The Promise of the American University. Bloomington and Indianapolis: Indiana University Press and Indiana Historical Society. ISBN 9780253357205.