Entries on This Tour

This Tour is a Multi-zone Tour.

Langlade County Historical Museum

Created by LIS 602 Fall 2019 (University of Wisconsin-Madison Information School) on December 2nd 2019, 9:54:10 pm.

Get a QR Code for this tour

Description

The Langlade County Historical Museum (historically known as the Antigo Public Library and Deleglise Cabin) was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1978 and serves as a reminder of the proud history underpinning Antigo, Wisconsin. The site encompasses two historic buildings: the Antigo Public Library and the Deleglise Cabin. Built in 1904 and remaining in service until 1997, the Antigo Public Library was integral in providing library services to Langlade and the surrounding counties. In 1997, the Antigo library system moved to a new building, and the entirety of the Antigo Public Library became the home of the Langlade County Historical Society.The Deleglise Cabin was built in 1878 by the founder of Antigo, Wisconsin and is widely recognized as the first home built in the city. In 1914, the cabin was relocated to 404 Superior Street.

Share