Gatlinburg First United Methodist Church is located in the heart of Gatlinburg just above the busy strip and shops. The church is known for its Gothic Revival architectural style and was designed by Charles I. Barber. The church was constructed in stages from 1945-1950 with Crab Orchard stone from Bluff Mountain forming its foundation and exterior walls. The church was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 2007.

• Main door to the church.
    Main door to the church.
  • The National Register of Historic Places marker on church.
    The National Register of Historic Places marker on church.
  • Host to the Nations welcome sign.
    Host to the Nations welcome sign.
  • The Space Needle in the background of the church.
    The Space Needle in the background of the church.

Built of native stone, slate roof, and red oak, this church has welcomed residents and visitors to the Great Smoky Mountains. It is a beautifully designed church that has a Gothic Revival architectural style. The Gothic Revival style is an architectural movement that was popular in the Western world that began in the late 1740's in England. The church reflects a working of mountain craftsmanship, inside and out. When each stone was placed it is said that the Bishop told them "...that each stone be a song and each strip of mortar be a prayer." The Schantz pipe organ has been described to almost perfectly match the acoustics of the church. A second building, which is called the educational building, and a porch that joins them, was completed in 1961. The church is known as the "Host to the Nation", and welcomes visitors from all over the world.

The church has several worship times available to cater to the busy tourists. Sunday mornings at 8:30 and 11 AM are Worship times. A 9:45 AM Sunday School and a 6:00 PM Sunday Alive Worship.

. United Methodist Church. Accessed September 7th 2019. http://www.umc.org/who-we-are/history.

. Gothic Revival architecture, Wikipedia. Accessed September 7th 2019. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gothic_Revival_architecture.

UMC of Gatlinburg Facebook page

Tripadvisor