Cranberry Glades Botanical Area Science and Nature Trail

This is a contributing entry for Cranberry Glades Botanical Area Science and Nature Trail and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.
The shrub zone is found between the bog forest and the open glade. This area is characterized by low growing woody and herbaceous plants that can tolerate the saturated soil. Common woody plants in the shrub zone are speckled alder (Alnus incana), rhododendron (Rhododendron maximum) and wild raisin (Viburnum nudum). Common herbaceous plants include spotted jewelweed (Impatiens capensis), skunk cabbage (Symplocarpus foetidus), cinnamon fern (Osmunda cinnamomea) and many other ferns as well as mosses. The shrub zone surrounding a bog is typically located along the edges of the bogs rather than in the open glade. These areas can become a nearly impenetrable ring around the bogs because of the thick growth of shrubs.

Cinnamon Fern

Cinnamon Fern