Cranberry Glades Botanical Area Science and Nature Trail

This is a contributing entry for Cranberry Glades Botanical Area Science and Nature Trail and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.
Not surprising from the name, a common plant in the bogs at Cranberry Glades is the small cranberry (Vaccinum oxycoccos) which is a common bog plant throughout North America and Europe. While not considered a commercially valuable source of cranberries today, the small cranberry was used historically as a food source by Native American.

The small cranberry plants are common to many North American bogs and this area was once harvested for the fruit that grows on these plants.

In the open bog areas of Cranberry Glades the small cranberry plants grow with bog rosemary, cotton grass, sphagnum moss and other bog plants. Careful observations will show the tiny carnivorous sundew as well as the pitcher plants growing among the cranberry plants.