Clio Logo

Everett W. Brown Education Hall, often referred to as Brown Hall, was first constructed in 1937 and renovated and rededicated in 1987. This building houses the School of Education, the Professional Education Unit, and Horace Mann Laboratory School.

Everett W. Brown, an alumnus of Northwest Missouri State University was also an eight-term member of the Missouri House of Representatives. He received the dedication of this building for his long support of education, serving as the Missouri Coordinating Board for Higher Education.

The original building was constructed in a Neo-Gothic ornamented structure and retrofitted in 1987. The building also boasts two connected play areas for students in the Horace Mann schools, as well as a gymnasium, office, and classroom spaces.

Visitors to Brown Hall are encouraged to note the variety of elementary and early-childhood student work in the halls.