Clio Logo

Fort Schuyler was constructed during the aftermath of the War of 1812. During the American Civil War, Fort Schuyler was used as a prison by the Union army and at one point held up to 500 Confederate prisoners of war. Today Fort Schuyler stands as a part of the State University of New York (SUNY) Maritime College campus. It currently houses the university's Stephen B. Luce library, a museum, and the university's Marine Transportation Department and Administrative offices.

• This image shows the southern main gate of Fort Schuyler on the SUNY Maritime College campus.
  • This a portrait of Major General Philip Schuyler of the continental army, in whose honor Fort Schuyler was named.
  • This is an aerial view of Fort Schuyler

Fort Schuyler was constructed during the aftermath of the War of 1812 and officially completed in 1856. It was one of many fortifications built and designed by the Army Corps of Engineers in order to protect the east coast against foreign invasion. Fort Schuyler in particular was intended to defend New York City from potential naval attacks. During the Civil War, Fort Schuyler was used by the Union as a prison to hold Prisoners of War from the Confederate Army (Wikipedia).
Fort Schuyler was named in honor after Major General Philip Schuyler of the Continental Army. Major General Philip Schuyler began his military career during the French and Indian War he also fought on the side of the colonies during the Revolutionary War. He was later elected to Congress as a United States Senator for the State of New York (American Battlefield Trust, 2017). Schuyler is remembered for commanding the Northern Army for part of the Revolutionary War. His campaign during this time is believed to have laid the ground work for the capture of British officer John Burgoyne by General Horatio Gates of the Continental Army (SUNY Maritime College).
Today Fort Schuyler stands as a part of the State University of New York, Maritime College campus in New York. It currently houses a museum in tribute to the history of Fort Schuyler, the university's Stephen B. Luce Library, and the Marine Transportation Department and Administrative offices. The state of New York acquired the property in the early 1900s and dedicated it to the college (SUNY Maritime College).

"Fort Schuyler History." SUNY Maritime College. Accessed April 14, 2019. https://www.sunymaritime.edu/about/visiting-maritime/maritime-museum/about/fort-schuyler-history.
1"Philip Schuyler." American Battlefield Trust. August 04, 2017. Accessed April 15, 2019. https://www.battlefields.org/learn/biographies/philip-schuyler.
"Fort Schuyler." Wikipedia. March 07, 2019. Accessed April 14, 2019. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fort_Schuyler.