Clio Logo

On August 21st, 1864, Confederate Gen. Jubal Early had his troops deployed west of Charlestown. The extreme left of the line stretched to the Leetown Pike and was commanded by Col. Harry Gilmore. Gilmore’s men repulsed an attack led by the 12th Pennsylvania Cavalry commanded by Lt. Col. William Bell. During this cavalry assault, several Union troopers were killed or wounded including their leader who received a mortal wound. The Union cavalry regrouped and charged again against a strong Confederate position. 5o Union troopers cut their way through the Confederate line and were captured. Pennsylvania Governor Curtin’s son, who was Lt. Col. Bell’s adjutant and mounted on his wounded leader’s horse, was captured. Col. Gilmore presented the horse to Confederate Gen. Lindsay Lomax. This assault ended the fight and the Union troops withdrew to the vicinity of Harpers Ferry. “When the word to fire was given, a good many saddles were emptied. Among those who were shot was Colonel Bell, who fell mortally wounded.”

"Military Operations in Jefferson County Virginia (Now West Virginia) 1861–1865,"