Clio Logo

Mount Hope’s Princess Theater opened 1925 inside the Neo-Classical style Masonic Building. The 800-seat, first-floor auditorium, part of J. Woodrow Thomas’s circuit, offered films and performances

• Princess Theater Circa 1931.

Ravaged by the fire of 1910 the town of Mount Hope began to receive investment by the New River Company through a series of commercial construction projects.  Sam Dixon was the founding charter member of the masons.  Without a regular meeting spot, the group would begin taking collections from area businessman to build a lodge to serve their needs.  One of those projects included the completion of the Masonic Lodge Building in 1925.  The Princess Theater and Masonic Lodge, built as the first fire-proof building in West Virginia, would become an ammunition reserve during World War II.  With a seating capacity of 800, the Princess Theater was designed to be an integral component of Mount Hope's community core.