On April 23rd, 1910, a particularly dry day in recent history, fire broke out outside of the Gunn Bookstore in Lake Charles, Louisiana. The resulting fire lasted several hours, burning down seven city blocks and demolishing 109 buildings. The aftermath of the fire was a trail of ruins two blocks wide and half a mile long, carried by the fierce winds that day. The fire cost the city an estimated $700,000, comparable to $18.5 million today.

Cited Sources:

Cagle, R. Brantley. The Political Development of the City of Lake Charles, 1890-1930. Lake Charles, LA:
McNeese State University, Frazar Memorial Library, Dept. of Archives and Special Collections, 2006.
Barras, Lloyd G. Lake Charles Street Names and Other Memorabilia of the Lake City. Sulphur, LA: Wise
Printing, 1992.
Ferguson, Stewart Alfred. The History of Lake Charles, Louisiana. Baton Rouge, LA: Louisiana State University,