Opened in 1990 and operated y the Boone County Historical Society, the Walters History Museum offers five galleries with exhibits about the experience of some of the earliest settlers in Boone County, life in antebellum Missouri, the Victorian era of the turn-of-the century, education and health care, and life in the early 1900s.

Established in 1990 by the Boone County Historical Society, construction of the Walters History Museum was made possible with donations from businesses and individual members of the Central Missouri community, with a significant donation from Columbia resident Raul Walters in honor of his parents, Bucky and Lala Walters, who were active members of the Society. Through the efforts of the Society’s Board of Directors, a capital campaign was launched and the Society broke ground on the new museum in 1989, and opened the new museum to the community in 1990.